Arragon Mooar Burial Cairn

Round Cairn

Visited 8th March 2012

The cairn here is now mostly robbed out, although a few chunky stones remain to delineate the circumference of the site. It feels as though it is linked with the nearby Arragon Moar circle, even though it is clearly the lesser monument (perhaps as Kammer suggests built for a lesser personage?) the circumference of the cairn is roughly similar, and the wide flattish stones at the base make it feel as if Arragon Moar Circle was built in the same way, but just raised atop a mound.

I was glad to find that access was considerably easier than in Kammer's fieldnotes (once we'd actually found the place!), as an open gateway from Arragon Moar Circle's field invited us over to visit the cairn.

Although much less impressive then the circle, it would be a shame not to visit, and it does provide some great views of the Arragon Moar Circle on the horizon.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather