D6 Tynaarlo

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D6 Tynaarlo

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by sam <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by sam <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton Artistic / Interpretive:<b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D6 Tynaarlo</b>Posted by Jane

It seems to be a complete but small Hunebed (only three capstone along with their supporting pairs of stone) in a clearing beside a residential street, so parking and access is very easy.

When I'm visiting megalihic sites I'm always very happy when I'm the only person so I can "experience the site for myself". Unfortunately when I arrived at D6 Tynaarlo a father and his two children played hide and seek in and around the Hunebed. And although they saw that I wanted to take some pictures, they didn't stop to run around the monument and into my photo scenes. So after I took my chance to take some undisturbed pictures I left the place after a very short time :-(.

Visited July 2018

Visited: April 11, 2014

This is one of the more remote hunebedden, and requires a walk of some seven kilometres from either Midlaren or Annen, as there is no direct bus service from any of the larger towns or cities. But on a fine day, the walk to Hunebed D6 Tynaarlo certainly reaps its rewards, as this diminutive 5.5 x 3.1 metre Bronze-Age passage grave ranks as the most complete in The Netherlands: the only thing missing is its original sand and turf-covered barrow.

The hunebed stands in a tree-bordered clearing in Tynaarlo, about 50 metres after Stationsstraat gives way to Hunebedstraat. No restoration has ever been carried out on D6 Tynaarlo and all the stones continue to stand exactly as they have for 5000 years! Not for nothing is D6 often dubbed 'the most beautiful hunebed in Drenthe'. It has, over the years, featured in a number of drawings and paintings.

As recently as 2010, an investigation revealed that the majority of the stones chosen by the hunebed builders for D6 consisted mainly of pink granite boulders, which are rare in this area. The shades are red, pink and light-pink, though there is no obvious pattern to their placement in the monument (for some unaccountable reason, this information is not provided on the noticeboard at Tynaarlo, but was found on the one beside hunebed D16 Balloo).

Hunebed D6 is the pride of Hunebedstraat in Tynaarlo. It is one of the best preserved megaliths in the Netherlands and still stands just as its builders created it. Twice every year, residents clean up the area around the monument and remove weeds and low bushes.
Edited 11th March 2023ce

D6 is also rather unattractively named 'the Devils Cunt' lies within spitting distance of a busy level crossing, in a clearing on the outskirts of the village with trains roaring past. It's quite small – just three small capstones long. It feels quite complete though, rather than being a fragment of anything bigger, as it is nicely proportioned and still retains endstones.

Moth thought it was slightly disappointing, but I liked its neatness. As we could park on the road pretty much next to it, I sat in the car to make a sketch through the window out of the rain.

D6 Tynaarlo - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information