The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Burial Chamber

Also known as:
  • Druid's Altar

Nearest Town:Kildare (7km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   N668104 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:53° 8' 23.9" N
Longitude:   7° 0' 6.05" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news

Dolmen bulldozed in Kildare

From the Kildare Nationalist, March 15th:
By: Ashling Mackey
It has been alleged that there were attempts to remove a dolmen at Grangebeg between Monasterevin and Kildare Town recently... continues...
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th March 2007ce
Edited 21st March 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I am Very Reliably (and kindly) Informed that it is Grangebeg to which the news above refers.

The 'Survey of Megalithic Tombs of Ireland Volume III' says that there are - or were - five or six blocks here, from 1 to 3m long. One was upright, another rested against it, and three more lay on the ground. According to Comerford's "The Dioceses of Kildare and Leighlin" (1883), II, 239, a human skeleton was found here.

But it's not clear what kind of structure this is. It has been called a dolmen, but that's by no means certain. In fact, the Survey says "it may be largely natural."

Of course it could actually be a "Druid's Altar" as that's what it's been called on OS maps in the past.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st March 2007ce
Edited 21st March 2007ce