The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Baurnadomeeny

Cairn(s)

<b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • The Krall

Nearest Town:Silvermines (11km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R848605 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 41' 43.84" N
Longitude:   8° 13' 29.44" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Baurnadomeeny</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
If your driving down towards the longstone here at Baurnodomeeny look at the new bungalow to the left of it. U will clearly see the fence around "the Krall", it looks like it is in the garden of the house.
I parked a little after the bungalow at an old house and climbed in about one field.
The folklore states that this was once over 3m high which is a good size cairn. There also seems to be a small chamber as per the second picture so perhaps it is a kist or something like this.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
18th December 2006ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Taken from the Irish Folklore Commission 1937/1938 Tipperary Reel 4 pg 207:

The cairn about 400 yards away is called The Krall. It is about 7 feet high and about 30yards in diameter. The stones are similar to the ones in the Labba although they seem to have been brought from outside the area. The owner of the field would not let anyone take these stones.

A ring of stones can be viewed from the Krall in the townland of Reardnogymore. They were found when the bog was being cut away. The stones are standing on edge about 2 yards apart and the ring is 30 yards in diameter.

The North Tipp Inventory states that this stone-circle is no longer here.

At the other end of the Krall is an "old Quick or white-thorn bush and from this bush a path can be seen ran from that bush to the Maher-Clay moutain a distance of about an Irish mile"

This sounds like it links the Baurnadomeeny complex to the Mahurslieve. Its also interesting the direct quote is "Maher-clay Moutain".
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
27th November 2006ce
Edited 18th December 2006ce