Boyne Valley Complex

Sites in this group:

7 sites
Newgrange Passage Grave

Underwater study reveals possible quay at Brú na Bóinne

Conference hears many more discoveries could be made at archaelogical site

An underwater archaeological reconnaissance of the bed of the River Boyne near the Brú na Bóinne complex in Co Meath has revealed features that may represent log boats or man-made quays, a research conference was told on Saturday... continues...

Archaeologists say they've discovered what could be Neolithic log boats near Newgrange

The river bed of the Boyne is being searched by archaeologists.

ARCHAEOLOGISTS HAVE IDENTIFIED what could be Neolithic log boats as well as boulders, perhaps intended to be used in the building of Newgrange or Knowth, in the river bed of the Boyne, near to the famous monuments.

Unknown monuments identified close to Newgrange in 'exceptionally successful' survey

Around 40 previously unknown monuments have been identified in the Brú na Bóinne area close to Newgrange as a result of what a leading archaeologist says was an “exceptionally successful” survey... continues...

Parts of a longboat found by River Boyne anglers are 5,000 years old

Story here:
23rd November 2018ce

Recent drought led to archaeological discovery of circular enclosure near Newgrange

Anthony Murphy, founder of Mythical Ireland, made the discovery when flying drones in the Brú na Bóinne area yesterday evening.

A LARGE CIRCULAR enclosure, or henge, has been revealed near the UNESCO World Heritage Site close to Newgrange in Co Meath... continues...

Permission refused for proposed Slane bypass

An Bord Pleanála has refused permission for the proposed Slane bypass in Co Meath, a decision which has infuriated some local residents... continues...

Ancient dugout canoe discovered

"HISTORIANS are probing links between an ancient dugout canoe discovered on the banks of the Boyne and the landmark Newgrange site.

"The canoe, which has an unusual design and is believed to be unique in Ireland, was yesterday removed from the river by experts from the National Museum."

Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

I've been to the Complex three times now. On the whole the preservation of the area, and the way tourism here is carefully managed, seems understandable, bearing in mind that people live here and don't need their roads choked with cars. The Visitor Centre is also impressively unobtrusive.

I just can't help getting the urge, though, to stick two fingers up at the buses that you are strong-armed into using in order to get to Newgrange and Knowth. On all three visits I have wished I walked to the tombs instead and this has been the source of a couple of heated discussions with my partner.

I just can't stand feeling openly "managed" at such sites.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker

National Monuments Service

Further details of Brú na Bóinne aerial survey released

Date Released: Thursday, December 20, 2018

Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht releases further details of archaeological discoveries at Newgrange within the World Heritage Site of Brú na Bóinne

To mark the winter solstice when the rising sun illuminates the burial chamber of the Great Passage Tomb of Newgrange, the Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht has today (21 December) released further details of the archaeological discoveries made this year within the World Heritage Site of Brú na Bóinne, close to Newgrange Passage Tomb.
21st December 2018ce

Boyne Valley Megalithic Passage Tombs

Resource site for the Boyne Valley megalithic passage tombs of Newgrange, Knowth and Dowth. Other sites covered are the nearby megalithic sites at Fourknocks, Loughcrew and Tara.
knowth Posted by knowth

Latest posts for Boyne Valley Complex

Showing 1-10 of 376 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Great Circle (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Great Circle</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd February 2024ce

Newgrange (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Newgrange</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Dowth I (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Dowth I</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

<b>Newgrange</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Newgrange</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Newgrange (Passage Grave) — Fieldnotes

31/03/2023 - Newgrange. Last stop of a lovely day out looking at stones and the main reason we had made the trip. Great to finally make it here after our cancelled trip 3 years back. We took a tour bus from Dublin. Mary Gibbons tour of Hill of Tara, Knowth & Newgrange. Can't recommend it enough. She's excellent. I know tours ain't everyone's thing, but you don't get any less or more time there than if you made your own way to Newgrange and it just takes all the hassle out of getting there from the city. Only small groups too which was a really nice bonus as it was peaceful.

Allowed time there is short but again like Knowth, not overcrowded. The entrance of Newgrange passage tomb is pretty in your face but I liked it. White quartz covers the front, the just fantastic entrance stone guards the way in, with its spiral motifs. A wonderful stone. The inside chamber is wow. To look up and see that wonderful corbelled roof, very special. The light demo is very well done. Too soon it was time to leave. We had a quick walk round the outside of the mound, looking at the rock art on the kerbstones then headed back to the bus, a bit soggy from the rain but very happy.

Just magic to have finally made it to the Boyne Valley. Guess we all spend most of our time at sites that get seldom visited and it’s just us and the stones. Always a bit of a worry going to the big sites like Newgrange, Stonehenge and Skara Brae that the people/noise/rush with spoil the vibe. Newgrange/Knowth tour turned out great though, really enjoyed it. Should mention the visitor’s centre too, it’s excellent, I got myself a Newgrange tea towel to add to my collection!
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Knowth — Images

<b>Knowth</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Knowth</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Knowth</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Knowth</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious