The Weddings at Stanton Drew

• The Druids' Stones

Middle Ham, Tynings Standing Stones

Latest posts for the Weddings at Stanton Drew

Showing 1-10 of 301 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues (Stone Circle) — Folklore

It is surprising what interesting things one may come across in the countryside. I was talking to a farmer acquaintance, Lionel Smart, who, apart from a brief spell as a Fleet Street journalist, has farmed all his life in the Stanton Drew area. A few days before meeting Lionel, I had been in the village and decided to walk round the lanes and across the fields. Near the end of my walk I turned right at the quaint, thatched tollhouse and noticed the sign indicating the stone circles, or the Druids' Stones, as we have always called them. [...] Lionel then told me a strange story. No matter what time of year you pass by the stones, whether it is the hottest or coldest day, or night, one always encounters a cool breeze. Of course this could have been happening even before the stone circles were put there, but, there again, it could be due to the mystery behind them, of forces there beyond our comprehension.
Brian Woodham reports sceptically in the Somerset Standard, 15th November 1974.

The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues</b>Posted by Zeb<b>The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues</b>Posted by Zeb<b>The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb

The Cove (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>The Cove</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb

The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues (Stone Circle) — Links

English Heritage - YouTube

Tales from English Folklore.
The folktale from the stones enacted (followed by Ronald Hutton).

<b>The Cove</b>Posted by postman<b>The Cove</b>Posted by postman<b>The Cove</b>Posted by postman<b>The Cove</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman