Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (42km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR382459 / Sheet: 60

Added by Paulus

Web searches for Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Druim nam Madagan (Torradale)</b>Posted by Merrick

From Branhunisary make your back to the road and head east. Go past the water works and take the first road south, by this time the aromas of the three distilleries on the coast should reach your nose. The site, easily spotted by the standing stone, is on the east side of the road.

Only two slabs of the chamber remain, the standing stone and a possible kerb are in their original positions. The remnants of the almost 27m cairn have been reduced to a few bumps of rubble.

Still the other parts of the chamber aren't far away and its easy to see why the site had, originally, a different classification.

The slabs, of the chamber, have been moved to a building a few yards away. Canmore seem confused to what this building had been but having seen a few similar shapes on various isles its a safe bet it was medieval shelter for livestock.

Nice site, nice aroma :-)

24th October 2018ce

This stands (or rather, leans) adjacent to a natural rectangular area of rocks that suggests a very ruined chambered cairn, all stones on end and right angles.

The stone is 6 feet tall, 3 feet wide, less than a foot deep, on an ESE/WSW axis. It leans at about 30 degrees and is propped up by a mound.

There's a clear line of sight uphill to the Kilbride stone.

Visited 14 June 05