Scotland   Highland (Islands)   Isle of Skye

Dun Beag

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (26km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG339386 / Sheets: 23, 32

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob

Ah! – another Historic Scotland site ticked off the list. And a Broch at that!

I had been looking forward to visiting this Broch and despite the foul weather I wasn’t disappointed. After parking in the large car park it is a short walk uphill to the Broch.

The walls are standing up to 2m I places and the Broch occupies a prominent position. In better weather it would offer superb views over Skye and out to sea (but not today).
A small section of the internal stairway survives so is a ‘must do’.

Not as in good condition as the (relatively nearby) Glen Elg Brochs but it has a better view and is well worth a visit when holidaying on Skye.

Skye, the ‘misty Isle’ – they got that bit right!

As described by Hob.

There's also a fort to the north west, but I was in torrential rain - and with my young family - so will visit that some other time.
19th September 2005ce

Compared to many Brochs on Skye, this is in pretty good nick. It's not just a pile of loose stones indicating where a Broch once stood. But compared to those in nearby Glen Elg, it's a bit of a dissapointment.

It has a good 4ft of wall left, all the way around the circumference, and there are a couple of side chambers plainly visible and reasonably intact. It has a fair view of the Cuillins, which must have been even better when it was taller.

It also as a souterrain a couple of hundred metres to the NW, on the other side of the road. It's even got it's own little parking space and an HS interpretative board. Fenced off with a one of those annoyingly narrow kissing gates that won't admit anything wheeled.
Hob Posted by Hob