Scotland   Highland (Islands)   Isle of Skye

Dun Beag

Nearest Town:Uig (26km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG339386 / Sheets: 23, 32

Added by Hob

Dun Taimh Stone Fort / Dun

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob

Ah! – another Historic Scotland site ticked off the list. And a Broch at that!

I had been looking forward to visiting this Broch and despite the foul weather I wasn’t disappointed. After parking in the large car park it is a short walk uphill to the Broch.

The walls are standing up to 2m I places and the Broch occupies a prominent position. In better weather it would offer superb views over Skye and out to sea (but not today).
A small section of the internal stairway survives so is a ‘must do’.

Not as in good condition as the (relatively nearby) Glen Elg Brochs but it has a better view and is well worth a visit when holidaying on Skye.

Skye, the ‘misty Isle’ – they got that bit right!

As described by Hob.

There's also a fort to the north west, but I was in torrential rain - and with my young family - so will visit that some other time.
19th September 2005ce

Compared to many Brochs on Skye, this is in pretty good nick. It's not just a pile of loose stones indicating where a Broch once stood. But compared to those in nearby Glen Elg, it's a bit of a dissapointment.

It has a good 4ft of wall left, all the way around the circumference, and there are a couple of side chambers plainly visible and reasonably intact. It has a fair view of the Cuillins, which must have been even better when it was taller.

It also as a souterrain a couple of hundred metres to the NW, on the other side of the road. It's even got it's own little parking space and an HS interpretative board. Fenced off with a one of those annoyingly narrow kissing gates that won't admit anything wheeled.
Hob Posted by Hob

Latest posts for Dun Beag

Dun Taimh (Stone Fort / Dun) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dun Taimh</b>Posted by LesHamilton<b>Dun Taimh</b>Posted by LesHamilton<b>Dun Taimh</b>Posted by LesHamilton<b>Dun Taimh</b>Posted by LesHamilton LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
2nd October 2014ce

Dun Taimh (Stone Fort / Dun) — Fieldnotes

Visited: September 3, 2014

As you drive south past Gesto on A863 from Uig, the precipices of Beinn Dhubh rear up ahead. And if you are sufficiently sharp-sighted, you can just make out the outline of Dun Taimh on its northwest summit. Although this fort lies at an altitude of 150 metres above the waters of Loch Harport, the road obligingly rises to within 30 metres of the dun, with a small car-park handily placed just a few metres beyond its highest point. Just cross the road, straddle the fence, and enjoy a gentle walk over heather for no more than 400 metres.

Now badly ruined, Dun Taimh offers almost unrivalled views beyond the precipitous cliffs of Beinn Dhubh towards Loch Bracadale and its many islets, Macleod's Tables and the Outer Hebrides. Within the fort stands a large cairn, built in 1887 from masonry from the dun, to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
2nd October 2014ce