Dun Beag

Broch

Nearest Town:Uig (26km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG339386 / Sheets: 23, 32

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by breakingthings <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by postman <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Lianachan <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob <b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Hob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dun Beag</b>Posted by Nucleus

Directions from Glen Elg....straight on, left, left again over the Skye bridge, right at the roundabout, and then left at Sligachan, it's about eighty miles, it seems natural to come here to Dun Beag from the brochs there, from broch to broch, were broching this afternoon. Broching is good.
A trio of motor homes were hogging most of the car park at Dun Beag, but it was a big enough place to squeeze in between the ordinary vehicles, within minutes Eric our two dogs and me were on our way up the hill to the big circle wall. Passing on our way what was either a cairn or some old dwelling, there are definitely some old dwellings the other side of the broch, Canmore just calls it a township, I saw one of those on Star Trek once.
The views are, like most of western Scotland, dreamy to say the least, and a paradise at most, for me it's the best part of Britain.
If I was alone I might have gone over to Dun Mor, but I was very not alone, as well as my own entourage there were people scurrying about all over the place.
Not as complete as some other Brochs but there is still much to see and do, the inner and outer wall is still walk through-able in places, and the guard cells if thats what they are can be got into.
Brochs may be the most interactive kind of site on the TMA's list of site types, single standing stones and small cairns being the least interactive, alls you can do there is touch and look, but at a broch you can crawl into small spaces, climb on walls, walk through the door and see into the lives of people gone by. Probably.
Having made very good time driving through the night we still have time to see other places before our ferry gets in, but with no OS map I'm a bit stumped so I'm off to Kilt rock waterfall, I feel sure there will be no tourists there.
Edited 1st August 2016ce

Ah! – another Historic Scotland site ticked off the list. And a Broch at that!

I had been looking forward to visiting this Broch and despite the foul weather I wasn’t disappointed. After parking in the large car park it is a short walk uphill to the Broch.

The walls are standing up to 2m I places and the Broch occupies a prominent position. In better weather it would offer superb views over Skye and out to sea (but not today).
A small section of the internal stairway survives so is a ‘must do’.

Not as in good condition as the (relatively nearby) Glen Elg Brochs but it has a better view and is well worth a visit when holidaying on Skye.

Skye, the ‘misty Isle’ – they got that bit right!

As described by Hob.

There's also a fort to the north west, but I was in torrential rain - and with my young family - so will visit that some other time.
19th September 2005ce

Compared to many Brochs on Skye, this is in pretty good nick. It's not just a pile of loose stones indicating where a Broch once stood. But compared to those in nearby Glen Elg, it's a bit of a dissapointment.

It has a good 4ft of wall left, all the way around the circumference, and there are a couple of side chambers plainly visible and reasonably intact. It has a fair view of the Cuillins, which must have been even better when it was taller.

It also as a souterrain a couple of hundred metres to the NW, on the other side of the road. It's even got it's own little parking space and an HS interpretative board. Fenced off with a one of those annoyingly narrow kissing gates that won't admit anything wheeled.
Hob Posted by Hob