Fleuchlarg

• White Cairn

Nearest Town:Dumfries (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX854873 / Sheet: 78

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fleuchlarg</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 07.04.12

Fleucharg Long Cairn has certainly been abused over the millennia, most probably in the last centuries. However, it is still a significant presence in the landscape worth visiting.
It was archaeologically excavated in 1937. Canmore ID 65063 (go to Links) states it "measures 150 ft NNE-SSW by 44 ft across the N end and 85 ft some 25 ft from the S end, and has a maximum height of 14 ft."
Of particular note was "a setting of three boulders, possibly part of a kerb" according to Canmore ID 65063.
There are also large voids in the cairn due to stone robbing.
It is identified as White Cairn in OS 1:50k maps.

I decided not to visit this one up close for reasons which may be obvious from the posted photo.

Anyway, it looks as if it's been mucked about a bit with field clearance and the best views are probably from where the photo was taken which is the road to the S.

Visited 9 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether