Dunsinnan Hill

• Dunsinane Hill
  • Macbeth's Castle

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO213316 / Sheet: 53

Added by BigSweetie

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

Add folklore Add folklore
On Dunsinane Hill between Perth and Dundee, Macbeth is supposed to have hidden a kettle full of gold when fleeing from his castle. It is predicted that the finder will be a woman with auburn hair, the seventh child of a seventh child.

For those eligible, the following clue has been handed down - "When the sun shines on Milnton Wheel, it shines on the lid of the kettle." The "Milnton" is presumably Milton, two miles north-west of the hill.
In the Dundee Evening Telegraph, 4th January 1950.

Leslie Grinsell reported from Hogg's 1975 'Hillforts of Britain', that:
"Within the Early Iron Age defences are the foundations of an early medieval castle which could well have belonged to Macbeth."

'Could well have belonged' eh.
Notes on the Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain