The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross  

Dunsinnan Hill

Hillfort

<b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Dunsinane Hill
  • Macbeth's Castle

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (8km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NO213316 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 28' 11.66" N
Longitude:   3° 16' 39.28" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by BigSweetie Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dunsinnan Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Leslie Grinsell reported from Hogg's 1975 'Hillforts of Britain', that:
"Within the Early Iron Age defences are the foundations of an early medieval castle which could well have belonged to Macbeth."

'Could well have belonged' eh.
Notes on the Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain
L. V. Grinsell
Folklore, Vol. 90, No. 1. (1979), pp. 66-70.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
15th October 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Perth & Kinross Heritage Trust


excellent aerial photo of the fort showing the ramparts and ditches
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th August 2004ce