Dron Hill

Sacred Hill

Nearest Town:Coupar Angus (10km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO289321 / Sheet: 53

Added by MatTheCat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by MatTheCat <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by MatTheCat <b>Dron Hill</b>Posted by MatTheCat

Not wanting to upset MatTheCat but he did somewhat achieve a miracle by not taking any pictures of the ramparts on this hill. It is most definitely a hillfort. What it was used for is another question though. Sacred possibly, special definitely.

A triple set of ramparts, especially on the west, used to stand here but they have all sadly been much reduced in size. However the outer rampart does manage to encircle the top of the hill. Entrances, and they still have facing stones, are on the east and west sides.

This is a truly fantastic site with superb views south to all of the Fife Forts (on a clear day) and Dundee Law. Adding to atmosphere, for my visit, driving snow, wind and low clouds which made the fort even more life like as it appeared the clouds were surrounding us. (that might have been the previous nights exploits talking!)

We parked at Dron Farm, near the remnants of a church, and walked south back to the junction of two roads. Head west on a farm track and keep going until the track ends. Through the gate and jump a fence then climb to the top of the hill. You will have walked straight into the fort.

Fantastic place, fantastic hillfort and added snow making it all very wintery.

2nd January 2018ce

This site is marked on the OS map as a fort. But I do not believe that this hilltop was used as a prominent military establishment. If one wants to travel up here and tune into the ambience, they can expect discover a dominant female vibe about the place. In order to be made to feel 'welcome' at this site, any overly masculine aproaches towards life occuring in your mind will have to be compromised with in favour of the sites specific form of feminity. I say 'specifc' because this 'feminine energy' can come in three distinct forms:

Young blossoming girl
Mature dominant woman
Sickly old hag.

Having done a bit of reading, i have found my experiences upon this hill fall pretty much into line with the Celtic 'Triple Goddess' deity. However, don't believe what they say about the goddesses transition and the phases of the moon. (i.e. new moon-virgin; full moon-mother; old moon - crone) It just does not work as simply as all that.

Add folklore Add folklore
Adjacent to the Redmyre farm track, is an old ruined church which is definitely a negative blotch on the `hidden' landscape. I have learnt that this church was established in its position at the foot of this hill in order to prevent heathens travelling up Dron hill in order to partake in sacred rituals. Back in the days when pagan practices were in full swing in this country, people did not travel up sacred hills in the same way as you or I might i.e. straight up it. Instead they took a spiral route. This meant that the procession would be routed to pass this stinking little pisshole of a church where the monk would serve the locals with alcohol and get the pagans pissed on alcohol instead of inebriated with their own brand of intoxicants. hence sabotaging whatever ritual was to be performed. Posted by MatTheCat