Altdrumman

Portal Tomb

OS Ref (GB):   H578769 / Sheet: 13

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Altdrumman</b>Posted by megaman

North of Loughmacrory town, and the lake itself, and along an accessible road that turns into a track, this is a mad arrangement of stones. 100 metres into the field from the gate it's right beside the rock outcrop from whence it probably came.

It's nearest comparison is the Labby Rock in Carrickglass in Sligo, another monster capstone over small supporting stones. It looks like it was a rush job but on closer inspection it's quite cleverly arranged. The tallest of the supporting stones is the backstone, but this is tilted inwards into the chamber, lowering its peak and tilting the capstone from front to rear off the portals, neatly distributing the weight.

The outcrop is being colonised by gorse and the views front-on at the portals are disappearing. There was a large amount of cattle off in the distance in the large field that contains the tomb. On their approach we decided to leave a little sooner than we would have liked to.

Video clip for Altdrumman portal tomb

bogman Posted by bogman