Barmore Wood

Nearest Town:Inveraray (5km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN058050 / Sheet: 56

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barmore Wood</b>Posted by greywether <b>Barmore Wood</b>Posted by greywether <b>Barmore Wood</b>Posted by greywether

From Inverary take the A83 west.
We parked at the field gate but be warned that it is on a bend and this is a very bust road. Ideally it would be better to park somewhere safer and walk to the field gate.

It was pouring down – in a typically Scottish summer sort of way. Karen sat in the car with the children while I jumped over the metal field gate and headed up the ‘path’. I immediately came off the path and headed to the top of the grass bank on my right. As soon as I reached the top of the hillock the Cairn came into sight.

Two stones remain, one about 1m high and the other about 0.5m high.
Three trees share the hillock with the stones. The grass was tall and very wet.
Due to the low cloud, mist and rain I can’t comment on the view.
I didn’t hang around for very long.

Upon returning to the car I noticed that the top of the taller stone is visible from the metal field gate but not visible when on the ‘path’.
6th August 2013ce

Last site on a day which included the splendid Brainport Bay and Crarae. Ending with a whimper rather than a bang.

It's a pity this is not better preserved as it's one of the few Clyde cairns with two axial chambers.

This has inevitably produced comment about the influence of Irish dual court cairns on the site but, since a facade was found at only one one end (concave - at the NE chamber), that may be a comparison too far.

What is left to see are the side stones of the NE chamber and a portal and back stone from the SW chamber.

The immediately surrounding forest has been cleared which is a bonus.

Park at the forest road entrance. It's a bit of a scramble up the mound on which the cairn sits.