The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Ablington Camp

Hillfort

Also known as:
  • Rawbarrow Camp

Nearest Town:Cirencester (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP105073 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 45' 49.59" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 52.21" W


Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
'Visited' 26.3.11
Marked on the map as Rawbarrow Camp.
Well, what can I say?
Visited the site today and could see no trace of a Hillfort.
Perhaps it now only remains in name only?
Posted by CARL
28th March 2011ce