Money Tump

Nearest Town:Stroud (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SO903048 / Sheet: 163

Directions:
On the eastern side of a minor road south of Bisley, a little north of the Nash End Farm Barrows. There is room to park next to a rough track. Access to the Barrow is via a public footpath / stile. It is only a 2 minute walk.

A Barrow with a name – usually worth having a look for?

The weather was warm and sunny and the walk easy and flat.

The Barrow is now no more than a low grass mound, approximately 20m wide x 1m high.
Sited on a reasonably prominent position in the flat countryside.

Just about worth a quick look when in the area.

Add folklore Add folklore
Westwood and Simpson ('Lore of the land' -2005) mention a tale collected in 1985 by the Cotswold writer Edith Brill. She spoke to an old man who said "he wished he could borrow a bulldozer and search for the money that lay hidden inside [the tump] and then he would be rich for the rest of his life." She herself 'knew' that the money originated from a wealthy local chief who'd left it there while fleeing the Saxons. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
22nd February 2006ce

The name of this round barrow tends to suggest people thought there was treasure within it - or maybe they did actually find some. Whatever, these etymological speculations pale beside the following story, gathered by Grinsell from one of his many dusty tomes.

As you can see from a map, a path runs right by the tumulus. It's said that on the night of Bisley Feast, two men from Chalford were returning home towards France Lynch. They were near the barrow when they spotted some people up ahead of them. Assuming they were some friends who'd also been to the festivities they hurried up to catch them. As they came closer they realised that the figures were men with no heads! As Grinsell quotes: "The consequent fright had an abiding effect on the men."

As it well might.