The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Altar

Wedge Tomb

<b>Altar</b>Posted by ocifantImage © Alan S>
Also known as:
  • Toormore Altar

Nearest Town:Goleen (5km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   V859302 / Sheet: 88
Latitude:51° 30' 47.15" N
Longitude:   9° 38' 37.73" W

Added by ocifant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Altar</b>Posted by Ebor <b>Altar</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Altar</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Altar</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Altar</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Altar</b>Posted by Meic <b>Altar</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altar</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altar</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altar</b>Posted by bogman <b>Altar</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Altar</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Altar</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Altar</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Altar</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Altar</b>Posted by ocifant Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Altar</b>Posted by ocifant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
August 2003

A welcoming site. Well signposted, easy access, own parking spot, interpretation board, no neighbours.

Pity about all the dog poo though.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream
30th July 2004ce