Clach Stein

• Port Nis Stones
  • Clach Steim

Nearest Town:Port Nis (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NB535642 / Sheet: 8

Added by notjamesbond

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Stein</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Clach Stein</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Clach Stein</b>Posted by notjamesbond

The siting of this pair of stones with extensive views all round justifies their presence.
Canmore ID 4428 (go to Links) sheds some light on their past. According to the Name Book 1852 there was a 6 foot square Four Poster in situ. Over the years the number of stones was reduced from 4 to 2.
Looking at this site as a large Four Poster elevates it from an oddity to a significant monument.

My most northern site visit on the Outer Hebrides – a good one too!

Directions:
Take the A857 north to Port Nis and then take the B8014 turning just before the harbour. You can park near the house which has the track running alongside it which leads to stones – 1 minute walk. There is a signpost for the Dun (which I didn’t have time to walk to) and the stones can be seen from the road, in front of the water tower.

As I walked over to the stones a farmer appeared with a trailer load of peat. He smiled and waved as he unloaded the peat into a big pile behind the house.

One stone is 1.5 metre high x 1 metre wide. ‘Hairy’ lichen covered the stones.
The other stone is about 1 metre square – covered on quartz.

If you ever get this far north check these stones out – well worth the minimal effort.
4th July 2012ce

Visited 3rd August 2004: We parked above the harbour in Cealagbhal (aka Port Nis) and walked to the Clach Stein. It was a pleasant enough stroll, but it would have been easy enough to park a lot closer.

I don't recall seeing a sign for the stones, but they're easy enough to find with a map. They're sited very close to a croft in a small paddock (home to some very jumpy sheep when we visited). The scene was rather bleak. They look like they're huddling down to keep of the chill. Belligerent stones!
28th March 2005ce

This was a strange find. Turning off the main road, we came across a small sign for the stones and had to walk up past a couple of houses to reach the site - it felt like we were walking through someones front garden!

Even stranger is the flimsy little fence (which wobbled dangerously when I leaned over to try a take a picture) which surrounds these two remote stones. The views from this position are incredible but it felt like we were trespassing onto someone's private little site and we didn't stay long. The fence made me feel uncomfortable and like we weren't really encouraged to explore further. A shame because they were beautiful and unusual.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Canmore ID 4428