Nance

Nearest Town:Redruth (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW664450 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

<b>Nance</b>Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in “Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly” (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) – “Standing on a spur overlooking the junction of two valleys and the cove of Portreath, this roughly oval fort has diameters of 116m and 104m. It is essentially univallate with an earth rampart up to 1.8m high, but an outer bank 2.0m high, with a ditch 0.7m deep, protects the south-west side. A further, isolated stretch of this outer defence occurs to the north. The position of the entrance is unclear; it may have corresponded to a cattle track through the rampart on the east. A roughly rectangular area of slightly raised ground outside this gap possibly represents the remains of an annexe.” pure joy Posted by pure joy