The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Caer Caradoc


<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Chapel Lawn

Nearest Town:Knighton (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO309758 / Sheets: 137, 148
Latitude:52° 22' 31.54" N
Longitude:   3° 0' 54.62" W

Added by Reg

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 9.8.11

I really don't know where to start with this site report.
I was completely blown away by this Hillfort
It is simply a wonderful place to visit – fabulous.
In fact I would go as far to say that this was one of the best Hillforts I have ever been to, perhaps second only to the mighty Maiden Castle (this has better views).

Situated just outside the hamlet of Chapel Lawn, access is fairly easy although I did have to climb over two barbed wire fences. (15 minute walk)
You can park at the field gate and follow the rough track uphill. When you come to the next gate you will see the top of the ramparts sticking out on the horizon.
I continued to follow the track straight up towards a small copse of trees and then walked along the top of the hill, requiring the climbing over the fences. Perhaps if I had followed the permissive footpath to the north of the Hillfort and then headed uphill I may have avoided having to do this?

Why did I like this site so much?
Firstly, it is in very good condition. The northern defences consists of 3
Ramparts / ditches – very well preserved. The outer rampart being about 5 metres high from the bottom of the ditch, the middle rampart about 6 metres and the inner rampart a mighty 9 metres high! Amazing they have survived so well.
Secondly, the views – WOW!!
I sat on top of the inner rampart and just admired the scenery in front of me. Fields fading miles into the distance like a green patchwork quilt – the odd field dotted with sheep or cows. The shadows of the clouds slowly making their way up the valley. Birds of prey screeching and hovering overhead. Butterflies dancing across the tall grass and pockets of gorse – idyllic.
I could have happily spent hours here but needless to say that was never possible with Karen and the children waiting patiently for me back in the car. This is one site I will definitely re-visit in the future when I have more time to spend here.
This has to be the best site I have visited this year. Certainly the one which has had the most effect on me. I can't recommend a visit highly enough. Wonderful.
Posted by CARL
11th August 2011ce

Although the views are not in quite the same league as its namesake near Church Stretton (although the beautiful Shropshire landscape is always worth writing home about nonetheless), this lovely hillfort is arguably a superior example of the genre, relying entirely on its own defences.

These are pretty formidable, it has to be said, two banks and ditch being supplemented by an additional bank and two more ditches (I think) on the more vulnerable northern flank. The entrances are at the eastern and western ends of the enclosure, the western being more heavily fortified.

Sited overlooking the village of Chapel Lawn, somewhat to the north-east(ish) of Knighton, it would appear that very few come here - the cows were certainly most put out by my appearance..... Not signposted (at the time of my visit, anyway), leave the A488 at New Invention for Chapel Lawn and take the first sharp right, parking at a kink in the road where a footpath heads off to the east. The hillfort crowns the, er, hill in front. Enjoy.
1st July 2009ce