The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


White Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>White Stone</b>Posted by scottyImage © scotty
Also known as:
  • Muckle Stane
  • Whittieston Stone

Nearest Town:Dunblane (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN806042 / Sheet: 57
Latitude:56° 12' 55.09" N
Longitude:   3° 55' 31.77" W

Added by scotty

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Stone</b>Posted by scotty


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This one is a bit tricky toget even if it is just at the side of the A9. Southbound from Perth take the farm road just west of the filling station and drive up to the farm for permission. The stand is a mighty impresive site standing 8 or 9ft tall at the edge of the field. A good few cupmarks on the south face. The stone has been polished around the base by hundreds of years worth of livestock having a scratch.

Be warned ! Getting back on the A9 from the farm road is bit of a task. Most of the cars are at top speed at this point so give yourself plenty room.
Posted by scotty
27th February 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Almost straight north from the Wallace Stones, on the lower northern slope of the Ochils stands the Whittieston Stone. It is in a field on the south side of the road from Dunblane to Greenloaning and just in front of the farm-house of Upper Whittieston. A tall slab of Highland grit (fine micaceous) [..] on the east side it is marked with one large and seven smaller cups. [..]

Its only legend is of quite recent date. In the district the stone is known as the Macgregor Stone, and the tradition accounting for the name is to the effect that here a countryman was sacrificed by the followers of Rob Roy, when forming for the engagement on Sheriffmuir, in order to satisfy the ancient highland superstition that first-blood was an infallible omen of success. [..] It occurs to me however, to suggest that the stone may have taken its present name simply enough from the Macgregors of Balhaldies on whose lands it stood.
From the transactions of the Stirling Natural History and Archaeological Society 1892-3, in an article by A F Hutchison, about 'The Standing Stones of the District'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th February 2011ce
Edited 28th February 2011ce

.. at a place called Whiteheadston, two or three miles north of Dunblane, is another large Upright-Stone, similar to the "Stan'in' Stane[s]" [at Cauldhame farm] and that on the Black-hill of Pendreigh.

It was at this stone - "the Muckle Stane o' Whitestoun," - that "the first Whig blood was drawn," in 1715, on the morning of that day when a thousand claymores were dyed red with human blood on the heights of Sheriff-muir. Our oralists relate that, according to the superstitious code of their belief, it was deemed by some individuals of the Clans, indispensible to ensure their success in battle, that the blood of an enemy should be shed previous to the commencement of the onset. No stray "red-coat" having fallen into their clutches, it was immediately resolved that they should secretly select a Whig victim from the little hamlet of Whiteheadston, and there, "in cauld bluid," sacrifice him while the lines were forming to ascend the muir.

A person of the name of Dawson was seized for this purpose, but he, it is said, guessing what was intended, counterfeited so well, that his intending murderers were persuaded he could be no Whig, but a friend of the King - "King Hamish." Another man, however, was less fortunate, being transfixed with broad-swords at "the Muckle Stane," after which the foul perpetrators marched off to their lines, satisfied that the wrath of their fallen deities was appeased by the bloody dead.
Also see the story at Wester Biggs.

From 'Dunblane traditions' by John Monteath (1887).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
27th February 2011ce
Edited 28th February 2011ce