The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross  

Heatheryhaugh

Cup Marked Stone

<b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by MartinImage © Martin
Also known as:
  • Mains of Creuchies I

Nearest Town:Alyth (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO196511 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 38' 41.2" N
Longitude:   3° 18' 40.36" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There are cup markings on this stone,when you are approaching the stone you can vaguely see them but when you get nearer they become very difficult to see. I managed to get these photos but could not see any rings. hamish Posted by hamish
1st January 2004ce

Heatheryhaugh Cup and Ring Marked Stone
AKA Mains of Creuchies
28/7/02
A massive boulder sits in the shadow of Parknuek and almost at the entrance to this field- 3 m long by 2.7 m wide. The westernmost face of the rock slopes down to the earth and on this face are approximately 15 cup markings- three of which possibly have single rings round them, though the surface is badly weathered making the markings very difficult to see.
Posted by Martin
9th August 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Mains of Creuchies on BRAC


rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
17th July 2008ce