Heatheryhaugh

Cup Marked Stone

• Mains of Creuchies I

Nearest Town:Alyth (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO196511 / Sheet: 53

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by hamish <b>Heatheryhaugh</b>Posted by Martin

There are cup markings on this stone,when you are approaching the stone you can vaguely see them but when you get nearer they become very difficult to see. I managed to get these photos but could not see any rings. hamish Posted by hamish
1st January 2004ce

Heatheryhaugh Cup and Ring Marked Stone
AKA Mains of Creuchies
28/7/02
A massive boulder sits in the shadow of Parknuek and almost at the entrance to this field- 3 m long by 2.7 m wide. The westernmost face of the rock slopes down to the earth and on this face are approximately 15 cup markings- three of which possibly have single rings round them, though the surface is badly weathered making the markings very difficult to see.

Heatheryhaugh (known as Mains of Creuchies) on BRAC Updated

Heatheryhaugh (known as Mains of Creuchies) on BRAC