The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Gleninsheen

Wedge Tomb

<b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by megamanImage © megaman
Also known as:
  • Gleninsheen (Cl. 15)

Nearest Town:Ballyvaghan (5km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   M234030 / Sheet: 51
Latitude:53° 4' 19.8" N
Longitude:   9° 8' 34.75" W

Added by megaman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by bogman <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by greywether <b>Gleninsheen</b>Posted by megaman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Actually there are three Wedge Tombs in this field (Cl. 10, Cl. 11 and Cl. 15), but when I visited Gleninsheen, back in 2008, I was not aware of Cl. 10.

This nice little tomb lies in the south west corner of the field and lies closest to the road (R480), from which you can clearly see it.

So if you visit Poulnabrone, don't hesitate also to include this lovely tomb to your itinerary.

Visited May 2008
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
29th October 2017ce

Failed to find this one!
It should have been easy enough; next to the main road and even advertised on a tourist leaflet. But despite driving up and down the road and up and down the road again I couldn't spot it. The landscape around this area is very rocky and in all probability I saw it without realising that I had! As this should have been an easy site to visit I was left rather frustrated.
Posted by CARL
2nd June 2011ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Irish Archaeology


The Gleninsheen Gold Collar, a Bronze Age Treasure
By Colm on April 23, 2015 in Archaeology blogs, Irish treasures
ryaner Posted by ryaner
29th July 2018ce