Holmhead

Nearest Town:Ballater (20km SW)

Apparently, the Holmhead RSC was actually built by a previous tenant of the land during the 1990s.

... and on the BBC website.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Edited 21st January 2019ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Holmhead</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Holmhead</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Heaven knows how Les and myself didn't see this when traipsing up and down the tracks to Pittenderrich and Pressendye. Heaven knows how anybody else didn't spot the circle despite the OS having a type of blob on their maps. One thing for sure is that the farmers (and their families) have looked after the circle, secondly they have all managed to forget to tell the relevant archaeological people up here in The Shire, maybe no bad thing.

I took the minor road north near West Tillylodge from the B9119 until we reached the entrance to track heading up Pressendye. Plenty room to park. Walk back, east, down the road to the Holmhead track, head towards the farm, then go through the gate to the field in the north and simply follow the animal track through the field to the hole in the wall. The circle is bang in front.

The first time I (and the dog) visited it was a howling gale, freezing temperatures, freezing rain and dangerous roads. Obviously, when joined by Ashley and Les, the temperature was about 10, it was perfect light and sunny. Holmhead Circle looked the same.

8 small stones huddle round, with the small recumbent having one flanker up, one flanker down, which means it is complete. There doesn't appear to be any central cairn. Fortunately field clearance has been piled all around but not on or in the circle. Even gorse, furze and jabby stuff seem to be keeping clear. Comparisons obviously abound but the closest I can think of is the Strone RSC near Alford for size of stone, but the circle is much larger and Nether Dumeath, near Glass, for size of circle, the stones there being much much larger.

It is stunning how nobody has noticed this circle, both Les and myself recalled how it was unusual to see a clump of gorse in the middle of field a couple of years ago, we didn't go look.

Stunning setting, stunning circle!