Carn Mor

Nearest Town:Inverness (18km N)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Carn Mor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the School Wood car park at Farr I headed south on the B851 until I reached Tomintoul House and asked permission to park, which was kindly given. The River Brin runs next to the road on which I headed south until Achvraid, at which point I headed west across a stunningly green pasture, jumped a wee burn and clambered up hill. At first through a boggy grassy area and then surprisingly dry heather. Keep going until it flattens out then head south following a fence. A wonderful place to walk with superb views of Strathnairn.

This fence finds another fence heading north west, follow this for about 60/70 meters and look for a mound amongst the heather, this is the cairn. It is always quite a strange feeling, to me, walking amongst heather when across the valley the hills are bare rock, in this case Stac Gorm and An Torr, almost like the west and east coasts of the Outer Hebrides.

Set amongst barely visible hut circles the cairn can be spotted thanks to the fact that it has been houked. Also helping are two visible kerbs standing out against the brown landscape. It stands at almost 8m wide and is around 0.7m tall, sitting to the south west of Carn Mor's rocky summit.

What a place, what a view, what a climb down to Dhuallow, far down to the south west in the valley below in lovely summery weather.