Caherdorgan North

Stone Fort / Dun

OS Ref (IE):

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Caherdorgan North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Caherdorgan North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Caherdorgan North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Caherdorgan North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Caherdorgan North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Caherdorgan North</b>Posted by Nucleus

During the planing of my day trip to Dingle Peninsula, I stumbled upon the name Caherdorgan North ring fort. After I found the exact location, I realized with some surprise, that I have passed this great site for at least two times, without even knowing it. This reconfirmed me, that carefully planning is essential for my trips to Ireland ;-).

The ring fort consists of five well preserved huts and at least one souterrain. A standing stone is located in a private garden around 30m to the west.

As it lies directly on the road to/from Kilmalkedar, there no excuse to not visiting this tremendous site, if you are in this area.

Visited June 2014