Borger

Round Cairn

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Borger

<b>Borger</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Borger</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 15, 2013

Borger Round Barrow, some 2½ metres in height and between 10 and 12 metres wide, sits in a large grassy field to the north of Borger, on Drouwenerstraat. It's a pleasant walk: just follow Hoofdstraat through Borger and, at the point where most visitors turn right along Hunebeddenstraat to visit the Hunebed Centre, continue straight ahead along Drouwenerstraat. You'll see the roundel of mature oak trees surrounding the mound of the barrow long before you get there: it's about half a kilometre farther on from the last houses of the village. On the day of my visit, the oak trees were laden with acorns, while a carpet of fallen acorns crunched under my feet. Unusually, the main vegetation covering the barrow (other than grass) was a large stand of wild raspberry plants.

This burial mound is the last remnant of a row of such barrows that used to lie in a line between the villages of Drouwen and Borger. But over the centuries, stone robbing and pressure from agriculture levelled all the others. The notice at the site suggests that it was only because of the particularly large accumulation of heavy and massive stones here that this particular site has indeed survived.

Examination of this barrow has dated it firmly in the Bronze Age, between 1800 and 1500 BCE.

The original mounds in this area were raised along an ancient route extending from north to south. In prehistoric times, it was apparently common practice to bury the dead alongside roads.