Mullaghhawny

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Ballina (7km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   G274138 / Sheet: 24

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Mullaghhawny

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mullaghhawny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghhawny</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mullaghhawny</b>Posted by ryaner

Ruined, roadside court tomb. I was surprised that nobody from TMA had been here before. There is still quite a bit of this tomb extant, with even a roofstone over the back end of the gallery. However, it's in a cattle field and is unprotected. Some cairn material also remains and there are some stones of the court visible. That said, this is a wreck of a place, of interest only to those of us who'd travel a couple of hundred miles to say we'd been there. ryaner Posted by ryaner