The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Gloucestershire  

Barnsley Wold Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Oxwold Farm
  • Monument No. 327160

Nearest Town:Cirencester (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP070069 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 45' 36.84" N
Longitude:   1° 53' 54.84" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 26.3.11
Just north along a minor road out of the small village of Barnsley you come to this Barrow, easily seen on your left, next to the road. There is room to park on the grass verge and a quick up and over the drystone wall brings you right up to the Barrow.
The Barrow is approximately 20 metres x 30 metres x 3 metres high.
Covered in brambles and evidently dug into at some point in the past.
Well worth checking out when in the area.
Posted by CARL
1st April 2011ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SP 07240691) Tumulus (NR) A round barrow 25 paces dia by 5ft high, with a large hole in the centre. Mrs 0'Neil in 1938 noted a possible cist in the centre, and five upright stones of a retaining kerb around the east edge. (2)
SP 07240693 As described although there is now no evidence of a possible cist or kerb, nor trace of a ditch. Divorced survey at 1:2500 on permatrace. (3) The barrow is as described above (1-3). The barrow is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1942, which show the depression at the centre of the barrow, measuring about 5m wide by 6m long, orientated north-south. A possible outer ditch is faintly visible as a cropmark around the barrow measuring 32m in diameter but this is not visible on later aerial photographs. This may suggest a Bell barrow rather than a Bowl barrow (5-6)
Chance Posted by Chance
9th June 2014ce