Tara Hill

Nearest Town:Arklow (12km N)
OS Ref (IE):   T205623 / Sheet: 62

Tara Hill Cairn 2 Cairn(s)

<b>Tara Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Tara Hill</b>Posted by ryaner

Parked at T206618 and followed the path to the top. The cairn would once have been massive, roughly 20 metres diameter. It's hard to make out as it has been largely destroyed and mother nature is re-claiming what's hers. Also, the hill is quite popular with revellers as it's only 253 metres to the summit and Courtown and Ballymoney holiday sites are close by. The views up and down the coast are really special. ryaner Posted by ryaner

QTVR panorama from the Stone of Destiny

The panorama gives an impression of the hill (although the weather messed the scene up a bit). There is also a link to a panorama from a Swedish dolmen.

Latest posts for Tara Hill

Tara Hill Cairn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

If you park at T206618 and follow the winding track up, after 10 minutes of a brisk walk and at roughly south-east on the hill, in amongst the trees on the right is this 'cairn'. There are some quite large boulders forming a type of kerb. One of these has some sort of marking on the flat side, though I suspect that this is modern. The 'mound' of rocks is wedge shaped and looks to have an entrance on the east side. It's aligned on an east-west axis and my hunch is that this is a possible wedge tomb. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Tara Hill Cairn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tara Hill Cairn 2</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Tara Hill Cairn 2</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner