The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Portal Tomb

<b>Moylisha</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Labbanasighe

Nearest Town:Tullow (10km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   S931675 / Sheet: 62
Latitude:52° 45' 2.23" N
Longitude:   6° 37' 15.78" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Moylisha</b>Posted by bogman <b>Moylisha</b>Posted by bogman <b>Moylisha</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moylisha</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Moylisha</b>Posted by ryaner Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Moylisha</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There's a faint track marked on sheet 62 at the north end of Moylisha hill. To get to it you need to enter the white gate at the edge of the farm buildings and walk up to the fifth gate on your left. The farmer was more than happy to allow me up the track and offered directions.
Over the aforesaid 5th gate, walk through 2 fields in a south-east and upward direction and you will spot the site in the corner of the 2nd field by the pine plantation.
This is one of the best sites I've visited in Wicklow. It's a pity that it's not better looked after. The OPW sign was in bits on the ground. The tomb itself is now overgrown with bracken and gorse. Those negatives aside, the stones here are very well preserved and the layout very easy to see. It's a pity that the roofstones are cast aside and left on the ground. A small bit of restoration here would not go amiss.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
9th August 2006ce