Tulloch Boundary Marker 33

Nearest Town:Kintore (9km WNW)

Web searches for Tulloch Boundary Marker 33

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tulloch Boundary Marker 33</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch Boundary Marker 33</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch Boundary Marker 33</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch Boundary Marker 33</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tulloch Boundary Marker 33</b>Posted by thelonious

From the top of Brimmond you get marvellous views all round. The view to the north has Elrick Hill and its enclosure so I decided to climb down following a track which left the main track half way down. At the bottom there is a minor road and across from this another road, road is optimistic, which leads to the bottom of the valley.

Just before the wee car park jump the fence and head west, the boulder and marker stone are easily spotted being next to the fence overlooking the overgrown Littlemill Burn.

The boulder is almost 1m square and just over 0.5 deep with the cup mark measuring 9cm wide and 3cm deep.

With that it was up the Elrick Hill to find nothing. Long grass and ferns covered the area so another winter time visit required. A nice walk with great views to the west more than made up for the lack of site especially when the main view is Bennachie.

22nd October 2017ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein says there are two stones here - one inscribed ABD 33, indicating 'the limits of the Freedom Lands'. The other is a granite boulder which has a 'roughly cup-shaped hollow on its upper suface'. Is it not nice that they did not hammer the letters into the older stone, but brought a new one to the same place? Or perhaps there's actually some dull reason like boring regulations for the new boundary stones to be all exactly the same shape and size. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Aberdeen's March Stones Trail

PDF Guide to Aberdeen's March Stones & Freedom Lands.