The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Craig Gwrtheyrn


Also known as:
  • Caer Gwrtheyrn

Nearest Town:Newcastle Emlyn (12km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN43324027 / Sheet: 146
Latitude:52° 2' 17.45" N
Longitude:   4° 17' 4.54" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add folklore Add folklore
Craig Gwrtheyrn (Vortigern's Rock).

Craig Gwrtheyrn is in the neighbourhood of Pencader in Carmarthenshire. According to an old legend, the disreputable old British King Vortigern, built a castle here in the fifth century; but he and his castle were destroyed by fire from heaven. There is also a story that Owen Glyndwr sleeps in a cave here.
From 'Folklore of West and Mid-Wales' by J C Davies (1911).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
17th December 2009ce
Edited 17th December 2009ce