The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stones

<b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by MeicImage © Michael Mitchell
Also known as:
  • Darrary

OS Ref (IE):   
Latitude:51° 37' 35.72" N
Longitude:   8° 50' 30.7" W

Added by bogman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lisnagun
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by bogman <b>Lisnagun</b>Posted by bogman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited on the 29th January 2012
Situated in the grounds of the catholic church at Darrary, just past the Agricultural College and the reconstructed Ring Fort at Luis na gCon (Lisnagun) at W417418.
Meic Posted by Meic
29th January 2012ce