The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Kerfland</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Pendreff

Latitude:47° 49' 35.04" N
Longitude:   4° 16' 30.11" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerfland
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerfland</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerfland</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I think in the end we stumbled across the Kerfland alignment – I know we asked at a farm and an old blokey told us to go left and left again, pointing roughly in the direstion we needed to go. There might have been a sign; anyway, we found them down a path off a narrow lane and they were well worth it.

Among the trees stand 3 tall menhirs about 3 or 4ms tall stand very close together, perhaps on 1 or 2ms apart. Each stone was a broad flat blade, weathered at the top and they were lined up in a row, narrow edge to narrow edge. They reminded me a lot of the stones at Stenness.
Jane Posted by Jane
11th October 2009ce
Edited 18th October 2009ce