Castle Haven

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (9km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NX59344827 / Sheet: 83

Added by broch the badger

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Haven</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Castle Haven</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Castle Haven</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Castle Haven</b>Posted by broch the badger <b>Castle Haven</b>Posted by broch the badger

Castle Haven is a D shaped Iron-age Dun more common to the northwest than the southwest of Scotland and is in excellent condition thanks to reconstruction by the landowner in the 1900's, most academics seem to think he made a good job of it too. The Dun is easy to reach from a minor coast road off the B727 but not easy to see, it is only a short walk from the road but the fort is much overgrown and blends perfectly with its landscape. It is not sign posted so you will need a decent map to locate the site. The Dun itself is enclosed by a similar shaped outer defensive wall of uncertain date and is of a unique, for this area, galleried wall construction. The chord of the "D" is built to run along the top of the line of cliff and there is a seaward entrance with steps leading to the beach below. Posted by broch the badger