The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Worth Matravers

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Worth Matravers</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 02/10/2007.
Also known as:
  • Afflington Barrow

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY969788 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 36' 29.84" N
Longitude:   2° 2' 37.73" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Worth Matravers</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worth Matravers</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Worth Matravers</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Two bowl barrows to the north of the village of Worth Matravers. The more northerly of the two is a medium sized bowl shape in the middle of a field. It is in good condition and has a small wind bent blackthorn tree growing out of its north east side. The smaller of the two is to the south west and is low and does not appear to be in very good nick, possibly plough damage? formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd October 2007ce