Kerguntuil Allee Couverte

Allee-Couverte

Added by Jane

Web searches for Kerguntuil Allee Couverte

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Allee Couverte</b>Posted by Kammer

On the other side of the field from Kerguntuil dolmen crouching now as part of a field wall is the Kerguntuil allée couverte. It's an average sized allée couverte and like so many round here has strange carved semi hemispheres on one of its wall slabs. Here, there are six pairs of them, on this occasion each pair has a smiley curve below them. Moth read them as pairs of breasts with pregnant bellies below. We read somewhere that they were pairs of breasts with necklaces. But, I ask you, have you ever seen a woman wear a necklace below her cherry-muffins? No. Me neither. Perhaps they did all those years ago and I'm being terribly naive. Anyway, this is a cracker over 9ms long and well worth seeking out. Jane Posted by Jane