Kerguntuil Dolmen

Added by Jane

Web searches for Kerguntuil Dolmen

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by postman <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguntuil Dolmen</b>Posted by Kammer

There are two monuments in the same field at Kerguntuil and they proved harder to find than I thought due to sh*tty, ambiguous roadsigns and an inadequately scaled map. I got very cross. Finally, as we located them, a pair of jays swooped down in front of us.

Kerguntuil dolmen is less of a dolmen and more of a large stone room at the roadside.

It was so tall inside that I could only just reach up and touch the *whopping* capstone. It has been shored up with walling on one side for stability. You get the impression it has been used for centuries as an animal shelter. Well, wouldn't you? On the other side of the field, crouching now as part of a field wall is the Kerguntuil allée couverte.