The Preseli Mountains

Folklore

This mountaine is so high and farre mounted into the ayre, that when the countrey about is faire and cleere, the toppe thereof will be hidden in a cloude, which of the inhabitants is taken a sure signe of rain to follow shortly; whereof grewe this proverbe, "When Percelly weareth a hat, all Penbrokeshire shall weete of that."

Astonishing weather forecasting from 'A History of Pembrokeshire' by George Owen, 1603.

(Partly reprinted in the 'Cambrian Register' for the year 1796. p120 - this is where I read it at Google Books.)

Comments (1)

Yes it was misty when I went to Preseli Rhiannon, but luckily if you love Wales you have to love the grey rainy bit as well ;) Would'nt mind living round the Preseli mountains - they have a strong spiritual presence.... moss Posted by moss