Stonor Park

Fieldnotes

"The stone circle is of comparatively recent construction, but of stones found in the vicinity which correspond in type to a cornerstone underpinning the medieval chapel here. By implication these stones were part of a much older pre-Christian circle which was located where the Chapel now is. As you know it was frequently the habit in medieval time to "claim" a pagan circle for Christianity by including a stone in the foundations for the new christian chapel."....."Stones have been re-located here in the last 30 years or so, I believe"

With many thanks to John Weaver, Administrator of the Stonor Estate for these observations.

The Estate re-opens in the Spring so any investigations as to stone type and source must wait till then.

jimit Posted by jimit
Edited 21st November 2003ce