House Of The Fairies

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

Walk north west from the burnt mound, past the houses and graveyard. Look carefully for a hole in the ground. This might seem easy but it isn't. Behind the village, indeed the whole of the natural amphitheatre, is covered in rocks all of which are the same colour.

The House Of The Fairies is one of St Kilda's most famous sites. Its north end is covered in grass whilst the southern end has its lintels exposed. Sadly the hole which can be seen is a hole in the roof which is half way along the original structure. Agriculture and dyke building has seen the other stones removed and the former southern end filled in. To get into the 9m remnants is easy enough and their is enough room for taller people to get to the end hunched down. About 5m from the entrance there is a small passage heading north east. Even at the entrance there seems to have been passages going in both directions, these might have been a wall that has been long since removed.

The fairies must have been nervous and decided to hide from view. Perhaps they'd gone to The Milking Stone, which we were going to next. It was a privilege to see and enter this site. A real taste of the prehistoric times and a good chance to appreciate their building skills.

Comments (9)

What a fantastic post - St Kilda! How do you even get there? I guess more to the point what were we doing there '000's of years ago? The village looks out of proportion (too big) for the size of the island to have supported it. Posted by costaexpress
15th September 2017ce
Thank you Costa. There were three or four settlements and they seemed to have a better grip of agriculture and fishing. It was probably a much warmer climate and they were brilliant in nautical affairs so these islands were not so isolated as they more famously became. The standing stones on Harris (and smaller islands) acting as some kind of lighthouse. We took a boat, a mini bus basically, from Leverburgh. Not enough time at St Kilda but I'm going back so more then :-)

(On a very good day you can see St Kilda from Rodel)
15th September 2017ce
Thanks for the information, a look on line tells me it was even more of an adventure than I had first thought, even getting to Leverburgh. Feel inspired to go, however, I would definitely be one of the many heaving up over the side regardless of how kind the weather was, I found the Minch enough of a challenge on a visit to Callanish.
Where next, Faroe Islands?
15th September 2017ce
Faroes are actually on the list. The South West corner of Harris is magical. We went Ullapool to Stornaway, drove down through Lewis into Harris. Tarbert to Rodel just south of Leverburgh. We came back via Tarbert to Uig.

When we sailed to St Kilda it was flat as a pancake. On the way back it was even flatter. The boat trip includes the various stacs which is a truly inspiring experience. The Anchorage at Leverburgh is a great experience as well :-)
15th September 2017ce
Marvellous. Can't think what else to say, so I'll say it again. Marvellous. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
"Nearest town Uig 134km E" : ) Well done Drew spencer Posted by spencer
Cheers SC and Spencer. It is a marvellous place :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
16th September 2017ce
I've been watching stuff about st kilda & your posts drew..it makes my heart yearn so. I never thought I'd get to the orkney s or the isle of lewis so maybe. I long for the blue water...soppy git. The beauty of these places though .I've been left feeling like it was a dream.

19th September 2017ce
Cheers Carol, its a special place so back I'll go. Don't forget Harris :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy