Filitosa

Complex

Added by Jane

Web searches for Filitosa

Add an image Add an image
<b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by sals <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova <b>Filitosa</b>Posted by Prova

Corsica's "show site" and signposted from miles and miles away (erratically, of course!).
Entrance fee, gift shop, museum, refreshments etc.
A path from the entrance gate takes you past the museum to a paved square where Filitosa V (3m tall, fabulously carved) has been re-erected. There's a boundary wall before the main part of the site, with a barrow to the left and the central monument ahead. Now, we'd become aware of new age twinkly pan-pipe type music as we entered the complex, and thought it was coming from the museum - but no, piped all round the site. And this was not the only unwelcome modern feature - rather than having info boards placed at a distance from the important features of the complex, there are metal obelisks set in concrete providing audio on demand in a variety of languages. Oh!
The official website gives a good description of the site, so I won't ...
Crossing the stream, the muzak was finally drowned out by the croaking of frogs and the speakers had not been continued on the other side where 5 impressive stones have been re-sited, with a quarry beyond.
Phallic stones - 10/10
Atmosphere - 2/10