Wéris

Town

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The area around the town of Wéris (community Durbuy, Luxembourg province) has yielded the richest set of megalithic monuments in Belgium.

The current research of the Walloon Megalithic Studies Association (awem) has mapped this megalithic area of about 8 km long and 300 m wide.

It consists of two standing stones associated with covered walkways and six sites comprising only menhirs.

See the web site for the Walloon Megalithic Studies Association (awem) for more details or check out the towns megalithic museum web site.

Mystic Megaliths

Spiritual walks and workshops in the megalithic complex of Wéris

Weris on the map

Website showing walking routes around the town

Megalith Museum Wéris

Created in 1994, the Museum of the megaliths is a site museum.

Their goal is to provide clear information on the Neolithic period and the revolution it represents in the history of mankind. The museum highlights the first agricultural techniques, including the wheel and the plough, along with the discovery of clay for the use of pottery. The exploitation of flint to make tools and weapons is also covered.

The museum also shows elements for the builders of megaliths, dolmens and menhirs. Visitors discover how these monuments were erected and Neolithic funeral customs.

The Megalith Museum presents this data with information panels, models, castings, and reconstructions of archaeological material, particularly focusing on the megaliths of Wéris, and the populations from the Paris Basin.

Guided tours are by reservation, as well as educational activities specific.

At the reception, various publications, postcards and novelty items on the theme of the megaliths are on sale, not to mention the cafeteria where you can taste the beer DOLMENIUS.

Open daily from 10 am to 17.30 pm (closed 1 January, 1 November, 25 December).
Entry fee: 2 € - Groups (min 10 people): 1,50 €