Sweden

Country

Added by TMA Ed

Web searches for Sweden

Sites/Regions:

Prehistoric Swedish dildo - or is it a tool?

A dig in Motala (Sweden) recently turned up a carved antler bone that bears a strong resemblance to an erect penis. The phallic object is 10.5cm long and 2cm in diameter... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Add folklore Add folklore
In many parts of Sweden, these cup-marked boulders are known as elf-stenar, and are still believed by the common people to possess curative powers. They say prayers, and make vows at them, anoint the cups with fat (usually hog's lard), place offerings of pins and small copper coins in them, and when they are sick, they make small dolls or images of rags, to be laid in them. These facts are stated in the Manadsblad of the Swedish Academy of Science. Miss Mestorf, as quoted by Mr. Rau, is more explicit:-

"The elfs are the souls of the dead; they frequently dwell in or below stones, and stand in various relations to the living. If their quiet is disturbed, or their dwelling-place desecrated, or if due respect is not paid to them, they will revenge themselves by afflicting the perpetrators with diseases or other misfortunes. For this reason, people take care to secure the favour of the "little ones" by sacrifices, or to pacify them when offended. Their claims are very modest: a little butter or grease, a copper coin, a flower, or ribbon, will satisfy them. If they have inflicted disease, some object worn by the sick person, such as a pin, or button, will reconcile them.

A Swedish proprietor of an estate in Uppland, who had caused an elf-stone to be transported to his park, found, a few days afterwards, small sacrificial gifts lying in the cups. in the Stockholm Museum are preserved rag dolls, which had been found upon an elf-stone."
In Nature v26 (1882).

Swedish National Heritage Board Fornsök

An english description of this search facility: http://www.raa.se/cms/fornsok/about_fornsok.html

The interface is only in swedish. «Län» and «Landskap» makes it possible to select geographical locations.

Swedish National Heritage Board's photographic database

The link is a search for «Stenkrets» (i.e Stonecircle) in The Swedish National Heritage Board's photographic database.

Latest posts for Sweden

Showing 1-10 of 497 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Flosslunda Gravfalt (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Flosslunda Gravfalt</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Flosslunda Gravfalt</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Flosslunda Gravfalt</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Flosslunda Gravfalt</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Hulterstad (Megalithic Cemetery) — Images

<b>Hulterstad</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Hulterstad</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Hulterstad</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Hulterstad</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress

Seby (Standing Stones) — Images

<b>Seby</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Seby</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress