Papa Westray

• Papay

2 sites
Holm of Papa Westray Chambered Tomb
20 posts
Knap of Howar Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add folklore Add folklore
Like other wells and springs in Orkney, it is likely that the traditions surrounding St Tredwell’s Loch had their roots in pagan custom – practices that were christianised when the site was taken over by the church.
Archaeological evidence shows that the chapel was built on top of a mound containing a complex of prehistoric buildings that may include an Iron Age broch and earth-house.
We know the significance of bodies of water to the prehistoric people of Orkney, so it seems likely that the original figure of veneration was a pagan goddess, or spirit, possibly associated with fertility or healing.
The long-established customs surrounding the loch and the island within were subsequently absorbed by the church, who then adapted to incorporate the figure of St Tredwell as the popularity of her cult grew and reached Orkney towards the end of the 12th century..
There is one strange snippet of folklore surrounding the loch that is particularly intriguing. It was said that the loch’s waters would turn blood red as a presage to a “disaster” befalling the “Royal family”.

There are numerous similar examples of “prophetic” wells throughout Scotland – with some turning to blood, others rising or simply making noises to signify a forthcoming event.

Regarding St Tredwell’s Loch, the significance of the “Royal family”, however, has been lost. But Rev Brand had no doubts:

“As for this Loch’s appearing like Blood, before any disasture befal the Royal Family, as some do report, we could find no ground to believe any such thing.”

Latest posts for Papa Westray

Showing 1-10 of 40 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Knap of Howar (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Links

Howar excavation

Knap of Howar excavation from around 1937
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Knap of Howar (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — News

Orkney guided tour

Nicholas Cope, interpreter of The Knap of Howar and the Golden Mean ratio, leads a guided tour of all the prime Orkney sites, including the Knap, from 7 July. It's not cheap, but if you're interested, there's a link on his FB page.

Holm of Papa Westray (Chambered Tomb) — Miscellaneous

This passage taken from Amy Liptrot’s book The Outrun – is an account of her trip to the Holm of Papay with the farmer who is delivering a ram over to his sheep on the Holm. Amy herself was spending winter on Papay.

“There are no signs that the Holm has ever been inhabited yet it is where the ancient people brought their dead. There are three chambered tombs, the biggest of which, the South Cairn, well excavated and maintained, is now looked after by Historic Scotland. Due to its inaccessibility, it is Historic Scotland’s least visited site.
I see the cairn every day from Rose cottage and it is strange now to be standing on top of it, the low sun casting my shadow over the island. I lift a metal hatch and descend a ladder into the mound. I use the torch left for visitors to crawl through the long passageway and look into the ten small cells or enclosures leading off. There are carvings of what look like eyebrows on the stone similar to the ‘eyes’ of the Westray Wife.
A friend tells me that the cairn is - like the tomb of Maeshowe on the Orkney Mainland - aligned with the midwinter sun. At Maeshowe, on the solstice and a few days on either side, on the rare cloudless days at that time of year, the setting sun will shine directly down the entrance corridor. Webcams are set up there and one midwinter afternoon I watch over the internet as the golden light hits the end wall.
I had a reckless idea to get farmer Neil or fisherman Douglas to take me out to the Holm one day around midwinter and leave me overnight - for both sunset and sunrise - so I could investigate and find out if there is any sun alignment. I thought I was brave and had no superstitions to stop me spending a night in the tomb but now, after just a few minutes down there, I want to get out: it is cold, damp, dark and scary. There is no way I’m going to spend a night there.”

Holm of Papa Westray (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather<b>Holm of Papa Westray</b>Posted by Ravenfeather Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather