Dinas Gynfor

Nearest Town:Amlwch (5km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SH3995 / Sheet: 114

Added by skins

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by skins <b>Dinas Gynfor</b>Posted by skins

This is a cliff top Celtic hill fort near LLanbadrig on the most Northerly tip of Anglesey. It is reached by a cliff walk from the 12th century church of Llanbadrig or along old lanes. Part of the fort's wall is still clearly visible as a white band of rock, with rock piles and hollows. There's a ruined summer house on the most Northern part of the hill fort, looking out to ynys middle mouse. Beneath in the cove are the ruins of an old china clay factory, the cove was used as a small port to ship the produce out, also in the area was a medieval Nunnery, the whole area has a wild and remote feel to it, steeped in history. skins Posted by skins
Edited 3rd May 2007ce

Add folklore Add folklore
One stormy night St Patrick was said to have been ship wrecked on the island of middle mouse below Dinas Gynfor. Being a very strong swimmer (!) he swam across strong currents to a cave beneath the present church of Llanbadrig (Badrig=patrick) finding refuge there and fresh water. He stayed and set up a Llan-thus bringing Christianity to these shores.

The church does date from the 6th century and there is a cave just below the graveyard with a spring running through it, so you never know this tale may have some truth in it.
skins Posted by skins