Windy Edge

Nearest Town:Langholm (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY430839 / Sheet: 79

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Windy Edge</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Visited 26.05.12

I have forgotten the details of my route to Windy Edge however I do have the echo of it being a long slog over rough terrain.

According to Canmore ID 67908 (go to Links) the stone "belonged to a stone circle with a diameter of about 135 ft, six stones of which remained at the end of the 18th century."

The area is now forested and only two stones remain, a c. 4.5 foot stone leaning at 45 degrees and a prone c. 6 feet stone which lies c. 45 yards E of the leaning stone according to Canmore ID 67908.

On my visit I was not yet a devotee of Canmore (or RCAHMS) so I didn't look for the second prone stone in the vicinity.

Windy Edge Stone Circle/Standing Stone