Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Denbigh (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ085725 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Web searches for Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman <b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman <b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman <b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman <b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman <b>Cae Gwyn and Ffynnon Bueno Caves</b>Posted by postman

located a little uphill behind a cafe type place named after one of the caves ( Ffynnon Bueno ). A footpath goes by the caves but for access you'll have to ask at the cafe/house. The interior is blocked off by thick bars but you can see inside well enough. Cae Gwyn cave is covered with bushes and was on the other side of a fence which I was reluctant to climb with two small children. postman Posted by postman

Add folklore Add folklore
At the back of the house [known as Ffynnon Beuno] ran a narrow valley which terminated in the Craig Fawr (Great Rock). [...] Tremeirchion, literally translated, means the Maiden's Town, and was so named from a convent which stood in its vicinity, and was supposed to be the refuge chosen by St. Winifred, when she retired with a company of virgins after her revivification by good St. Beuno at Holywell. Compared with the famous spring of St. Winifred's at Holywell, that of St. Beuno is a modest affair, and boasts of no virtues beyond purity and sweetness. The water is collected in a stone tank adjoining the house of Ffynnon Beuno, and is allowed to escape, for the benefit of the villagers, through the open mouth of a rude representation of a human head, which is affixed in the front wall.
From the Autobiography of Sir Henry Morton Stanley (1909) - as in 'Livingstone-I-presume'-Stanley, who as a boy spent some miserable time in the nearby workhouse at St Asaph. Ffynnon Bueno is 'Beuno's Spring', whereas Cae Gwyn is 'White Field' (maybe even with a touch of white = pure and spiritual, who knows).

Two limestone caves that when cleared and explored between 1883-87
produced flint tools and animal bones