Clach a' Mhoid

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (14km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN972402 / Sheets: 52, 53

Add folklore Add folklore
Ok I admit this is a bit dodgy because the RCAHMS site says it is a natural stone - albeit a very large one measuring 5m by 4m. Might not an eagle eye spot a cup mark?
As is the case in several other Highland parishes, there are to be seen the relics of Druidical circles, where our rude ancestors performed their superstitious rites; and for these remains the people still have a veneration.
On the farm of Balinloan, there is a remarkable stone, of large size, called Clach a mhoid, or the stone where the court was held. It is said that a baron in the neighbourhood held his court here for the trial of offenders, with power to "hang and drown' (Comas croiche agus poll;) and tradition says, that the last baron who exercised these functions was not undeserving of one or other of these ends himself.
From p1007 of
The New Statistical Account of Scotland By Society for the Benefit of the Sons and Daughters of the Clergy
published 1845.

This is online at Google Books.