Crick Barrow

Nearest Town:Chepstow (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST484902 / Sheets: 171, 172

Added by fitzcoraldo

This is another site which has been 'bugging' me for a re-visit to try to locate the Barrow.
Being a bit more experienced in these matters since my last visit I now had no heitation in hopping over the padlocked field gate and heading towards the railway embankment where the Barrow is supposed to be.
The bushes/brambles are even higher than I remeber them - up to 10ft in places!
There was no way I could get anywhere near the embankment and it was impossible to make anything out.
IF the Barrow is still there, there can't be much of it left i'm sorry to report.
The horse is still in the field though.

Visited 20.6.10.
Driving along the A48, past Caerwent Roman Town (great place to visit), the barrow is on your left in a field just before the railway bridge. Parking is difficult although there is a bus stop you can park in on the opposite side of the road. Be careful crossing as this is a busy road - even on a Sunday. In the field were various 'shacks' and a couple of horses. There was waist high grass / vegetation all along the side of the railway embankment and I couldn't make out anything obvious. No doubt this would be easier to spot in the Winter months?
21st June 2010ce

Astronomical Alignments at the Crick Barrow by Martin J. Powell

"The Crick barrow is also a rare example of monument that may support the link between cup-marked stones and solar observation. Such a relationship has been suspected at prehistoric sites in Scotland and Ireland, but they are insufficient in number to reach any positive conclusion on this point. Cup-marked stones are uncommon in Wales and few round barrows have been excavated in Gwent county, so there are currently no similar sites available for comparison. Similar sites might be revealed during the course of future excavations, but in their absence it appears that, hidden beneath the mound at Crick, we find further evidence that significant seasonal days were recognised and revered during the British Bronze Age some 3,500 years ago."
Edited 22nd January 2007ce